School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is placed on the outside knob of the door. It is believed that St. Brighid passes through the country that night and seeks shelter of the ribbon which is afterwards used as a remedy for a sore throat.
    Christmas Eve
    On Christmas Eve it is a custom to leave a lighted candle on the window during the night. And in some places the door is left open, to afford shelter to the blessed Virgin for she is supposed to travel the world with her infant baby that night.
    St. Patrick's Day
    On St. Patrick's day long ago a woman named Mrs. Hartigan used to blacken a stick in the fire. When her children would be going to mass she would make the sign of the cross on each child's shoulder.
    Shrove Tuesday
    On Shrove Tuesday night pancakes are made in every house