School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Drumloughan House Croom, the residence of Patrick Mc Namara, figured in an ugly incident in the days when "whiteboys" raided the country houses for guns. They often beat severely people who disagreed with their policy. They visited Drumloughan House one night, perhaps 90 years ago and were beating the present owner's grandfather when the servant man shouted in Gaelic to one of the "whiteboys" "don't kill the father of the children, Seán".
    Enraged at being recognised, the one addressed thrust a bayonet into the poor man who injudiciously spoke with a good intention. This faithful servant died from his wound and it used be said that a man was seen in the orchard there some nights in the past. My grandmother on the maternal side was born in this house.
      1. people
    Seán Ó Cuirc