Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm we have cows pigs sheep horses, one donkey and some young pigs. We change our cows often so that we always have rich good milk for our customers and on that account we do not call them any names. When I am driving out the cows I call out after them How How and I do the same when I am sent to put out the calves. It is no easy job to drive out the calves for they run in all directions on me. Our cowhouse is now concreted white washed and is as clean as our kitchen. Now we call it the byre but long ago they called it a cow cabin. The cows are baled in by a chain which goes round the neck from a stake. Other people put their heads in what they call a stall and fasten it at the top. So that they are held by the neck in the stall. While tied like this they can lie and rise but
    Mrs Keogh
    Ballynoe, Co. Limerick