School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    caravans. Which they mostly build themselves. The young girls like to see them coming for they tell their fortunes. The mothers like them too for they say nice things about the children. They tell whether they will or will not have good crops and good luck for the year. They often camped for a few days on any old waste place. The farmers do not like them they say they are not honest. Fiddlers and dancing masters used to come to the locality about fifty years ago. When these came there used to be fun and sport in the place. They usually came in the winter time very rarely pedlars or any hawkers come now. The people all go to town to buy what they want.
    Now and again a man comes to the school taking photos. He also goes around the country takes family groups and old castles and old ruins. A sort of musical crowd comes to the parish occasionally to give an entertainment. These are not much patronised now because one party that came pretended to be able to cure certain diseases. The woman in the company tried her witchcraft charms on a local
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr Hartigan