School: Mungret (C.) (roll number 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. The local landlord in my district long ago was Sir George Roche. He was looked upon as a good landlord .The family had been settled in the district about six years.
    Evictions had been carried out in the district many times .The evicted people had to go into old stalled and cow houses when they were evicted out of their houses until they should find a new home.
    Long ago when Cromwell had his soldiers in Ireland that was the way he had to pay them by giving them so much land for themselves.
    The landlord had much power over his tenants. Battles were often formed undercount of them . They had a huge machine called the"Battering Ram" and if the tenants did not want to leave the house they would drive it against the house and knock it.
    On several occasions the people put bags of sand in the windows and doors and they took out the doors and windows when they knew that they were coming, and if they had not the rent for them.
    Josie Woulfe
    Mrs Woulfe