School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

Gurteen, Co. Tipperary
Richard B. Bracken

1. (continued from previous page)
    standing in the middle of the four. Then when changes are made by the persons at the corners. The "fool" makes an effort to get to one of their stones. If he succeeds the person left without a corner stone to stand on becomes the new "fool"
    Snakes and Ladders
    Boys and girls like to play the game called Snakes and Ladders during the long Winter nights. To play this game you must have a piece of cardboard on which there are snakes and ladders drawn and figures from one to one hundred. Two can play this game and each player is provided with a small round piece of cardboard. There is a dice which the player tosses up in the air. The piece of cardboard is moved according to the number that turns up on the table. The game goes on in this way and if he arrives at the end of the ladder he goes up it but if he arrived at he head of the head of the snake he is obliged to go to the tail of the snake.
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Tipperary