School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

Gurteen, Co. Tipperary
Richard B. Bracken
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300M

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300M

1. In former times people use to go barefoooted until the age of twelve. In this district there is an account of one woman who went barefooted on week-days and wore boots while attending Mass on Sundays. Her name was Mrs. Molloy. She came from Galway and was a fluent Irish speaker. Her home was situated near the village of Rathcabbin.
    The boys and girls of this district go barefooted in Summer but they wear boots in Winter. The water used when washing the feet should be thrown out before twelve o' clock if not, the person would have unpleasant dreams about the family. There are no boots made locally nowadays but they are repaired by a man named William Moran who used to make them long ago. Clogs are worn yet in this district but are purchased in shops. Leather was never made in this district. There were no foot coverings for the feet in former times such as sheep skins or untanned hide. There are no proverbs or sayings about
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Tipperary