School: Eaglais an Chlocháin

Aglish, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

the neighbours who had a great love for him.
    Meany and his fellow outlaws called a council one night where one of the party proposed attacking a certain gentleman's house 7 miles away for the purpose of getting food. This gentleman was the O'Carroll of Kilfadda Castle. Meany did not agree with this proposal but all his comrades were against him so he had to give his consent.
    The fellow that made the proposal was great with the cook in Kilfadda Castle and so he told her not to bolt the door on the night that the castle was to be attacked. The castle fell an easy prey to Meany, who became unpopular with the people for his act. He then had to leave Redwood Castle and he went to a certain parish in Offaly.
    One day when returning to his hiding place Meany saw
      2. people