School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. In my district Friday is considered the luckiest day for beginning all classes of work such as ploughing, the sowing of all crops, commencement of house-building, and changing from one house to another. People never dig a grave on Monday unless the sod is cut on Sunday. On this day also people do'n't throw out the ashes; neither do they sweep the dust of the floor out the door. In olden times every person used to add a little water to the milk on May morning and it was then believed that the butter could not be taken from them during the rest of the year. The 13th day of every month is considered unlucky for marriage, and even some people would not sow any crop on that date. It is also considered unlucky to cross water on Whit Sunday and the people of this locality never go fishing on Whit Sunday or Whit Monday.
    Bridie Cahalan
    Clooninihy, Co. Tipperary