School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. In my townsland, Cloninaha, about three miles west of Borrisokane is a field in which there is a Moss Rock, where mass was celebrated in the Penal Days. It is reckoned that it was during the eighteenth century this rock was first put there. The stone is greyish in colour, with specks of red going through it, and it shines like a diamond in the sun.
    The field where it is situated was an ideal one for such a purpose and enemies could be seen coming for miles around, and great precautions were taken by scouts for the safety of the celebrant. I am also told that if the priest was unable to come to celebrate mass, the people used to assemble around the rock, where the Rosary would be recited by the congregation.
    Bridie Cahalan
    Clooninihy, Co. Tipperary