School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

the different parts of the churn:- the ventilator, the glass or "window", and the plug.
    The buttermilk is drawn off when the butter is formed, and the butter is then washed 3 or 4 times (more in Summer) so that no buttermilk may be mixed through the butter. Then the butter is brought out of the churn by means of Scotch wooden hands, and is placed in a round tub or keeler, the butter is again washed and slated, then weighed and put away for the weeks use. Warm water is very often poured into the churn to keep the cream at an even temperature this is done on Winter. The buttermilk is used for bread-making as well as drinking purposes.
    Nancy Donaldson, Finnoe, Borrisokane, Co. Tipp.
    Nancy Donaldson