School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. Bread in olden times differs from the bread of to day, the way of making it as well as the utensils. The principal kind of bread was Oaten Bread. Bread sometimes was made from wheat which was grown locally but in small quantities. Flour which was also used in the Bread was ground Locally, at Borrisokane, Ballinderry, and Carrickahorig. To Day "querns" aren't used but the old Folk often speak with regard to them.
    A "quern" was two flat stones one laid on the other. In the top of one of these stones there was a hole through which wheat and Barley was put in and then a handle turned to grind the corn. Potato cakes were made by mixing a quantity of potatoes together and wetting with a little water. They were then cut into squares and baked on a griddle. Boxty bread was made by grating raw potatoes and squeezing the water out of them. The potatoes were then formed into the shape of a cake and a couple of boiled ones put through it to stick it together. This
    1. products
    Frances Guilfoyle