School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. In former times the people lived in houses which were mostly thatched with the exception of an odd slated one. The thatch was got from wheat and oats. In some houses there was a settle bed which could accommodate three or four persons. This bed could be closed up so as to make a seat, when not in use. The fire place was usually at the gable wall, although in a few houses it was in the corner Turf and wood was used for the fire. The people cut their own wood and got the turf in the bog. There are only a few half doors now in this district, but they are still common in the country.
    I, Maisie Murphy, got this information from my mother, Mrs J. Murphy, Main St. Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary.
        1. buildings
    Maisie Murphy