School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in position in honour of a Saint or a Feast. In every house at Xmas Holly is hung to decorate the place. On the First day of May Branches are hung both at the front door and in the out house.
    On Palm Sunday Palm is given in abundance to the people. Some hang it up, others make crosses because the crosses last longer. The Palm withers and has to be burnt. There are certain holly wells at which sometimes people are cured of their diseases. Holy water is sprinkled on the crops on the Three Rogation days so that the crops may yield.
    I Frances Guilfoyle got this from my mother Mary Guilfoyle, Mill Street, Borrisokane.
    Frances Guilfoyle