School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The little leipreachán is not known by any other name but "the leipreachán" in my district. He is ten inches high. He wears a red coat and a black cap with a peak on it. He Iives in woods, forts, under white-thorn bushes and under mushrooms. His occupation is shoe making and boot making. A leipreachán is supposed to live under a white-thorn bush on the land of Mr. Heffernan in the townland of Lahorna. Near where the leipreachán is supposed to be there was a house one time. He is heard tapping something like silver very often.
    There are stories told of local people who caught him and endeavoured to get him to give up his gold. One man succeeded in catching him.
    In the house where the walls are only to be seen now, and where the leipreachán is, there was a man and a woman living. Their names were Mr. and Mrs. Flannery.
    May Mc Loughney
    Sedgemoor, Co. Tipperary