Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. Local Happenings
    One day as my Grandmother's brother was wheeling turf in the bog he slipped into a bog hole and was drowned. Tomas Meagher was his name, and he was about fourteen years of age.
    Mrs White of Kyle was drowned in Mr Stoney's bog.
    There was a soldier killed on Thresher's Hill, and many a night he was seen around McCormack's and then he was seen going into Cormack's wood.
    Mary bonner's was a very old woman. She lived in Glenahilty where Sarah Tierney is living now, and she was found burnt to cinders, and when James White was passing his hat blew off twice, and then he was afraid to go in but when he went in he found her burned to cinders.
    Thomas, Thomas, Thomas.
    Annie Kennedy