School: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 9060)

Templederry, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. There is a holy well in Patrick Lee's field in Ballincara and there is a sgeach bush growing overhead it. This well sprung from a rock and there is a small stream flowing out of it. Sometimes people go there to pray and do rounds and they go to get a cure for sore eyes and several other things. If a person had sore eyes it is said they would be cured if they bathed them three times in the Holy Well, but it is not specially recommended for the cure of any particular disease. When people are leaving the well they generally leave something near it, such as medals or money.
    Mae Foxe
    Loughane Lower, Co. Tipperary