School: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

1. It is said that there was gold hidden in Cully. When Cromwell and his army were passing that way, being unable to carry the spoils which they had, Cromwell caused a cart of gold to be heeled in certain places. He then shot a soldier in each case and turned him into the form of an animal such as a horse, a dog or a cat and left him to keep watch over the gold. Now a certain man dreamed that the gold was hidden in his land. Having dreamt this for 3 nights in succession, two others and himself set out to dig for this hidden treasure. They knew that one of the three would not live long after securng it. They knew also they would have to do battle with the animal who was keeping watch over it, but being fully aware of all these things they commenced their courageous adventure at midnight of a certain night. They dug and dug until at last they came upon a large flat stone. So large was it, it gave all three enough to do to lift it, and when they did at last suceed what did they perceive, to their dismay they beheld an old grey mouse seated on a stool regarding his counternance
    Patrick Moloney
    James Moloney