School: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

1. The local landlord here was a Captain Waller. The family lived in Cully and the castle, now in ruins is known as Castlewaller. Many stories are told of the evil doings of members of this family. One of them led a most immoral life and some of the families in the locality are designated by the term (Waller). It is supposed they came into possession of the property at the time of Cromwell. There was an officer of that name in Ireton's army at the siege of Limerick 1687. They were looked on as bad landlords of course, and in later years there were many evictions. A good many of the evicted went to America. The land was divided in some cases into farms, and in other cases, the tenants were in occupation before the advent of Waller's family and became his tenants. The tenants could not break fields for tillage without permission of the landlord, nor could they practise their religion openly.
    James Rainsford
    Martin Rainsford