School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he stretched out his hand and made a shape of a cross and people say that green grass grows in the shape of a cross which never withers.
  2. Long ago, candles were made in the homes of the people of this district. They were made from melted tallow, suet, or lard. For this purpose an iron mould was used. The mould was shaped like a candle and was closed? at the bottom. There was a small round hole in the top through which a string was drawn for the "wick". The melted tallow, suet or lard was then poured in and allowed to cool. When cold and hard it was taken out of the mould, and used for lighting the houses.
    Sometimes the skin was taken off rushes and the inner white part was dipped in grease and allowed to cool. These were used as torches.
    J. Ryan