School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    placed on top of the grave. Sometimes the Mass cards are left there too. On the following Sunday, the relatives of the deceased leave a note for the priest who prays for the deceased from the alter before the the sermon. He also asks the prayers of the congregation for the repose of the soul. The relatives receive Holy Communion on the Sunday too , for the repose of the soul.
    In olden times there were no hearses, and the coffin was carried on the shoulders. Six people of the same name usually carried the coffin. Sometimes the coffin was placed on tow long sticks called bearers so that several people could help to carry it. The coffin was carried the longest road to the grave yard and it was left down after seven perches had been travelled. It was carried around the graveyard once before it was left down.