School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. When the wind blows form the south it is a sign of rain. Wind from the north comes cold and denotes frost and snow. When it comes from the east is generally dry and it is supposed to be not good for the health of the people.When the wind comes form the west it is kind and it is a sign of rain.
    Southern wind brings most rain in this district. A brightness in the sky from the south is the sign of a storm. Before the glass goes low the clouds look black the soot falls down the spaniels sleep and the spiders from their cobwebs creep.
    John Keogh
    George Russell
  2. When the sun is dark red it is a sign of rain. When the sun is bright red it is the sign of a long term of fine weather. When the sun appears in various shades it is the sign of very good weather. If the sky appears very blue it is the sign of frost. If the sky