School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ing in a hole in a piece of timber. Then they got three linen threads and let them up through the mould and fastened them underneath to the block of timber. Then they used put a nail across the top to keep the threads straight. Then they filled the melted tallow into the mould and let it harden and then heated it again to the fire and caught the threads and pulled up the candle.
  2. In former times before paraffin oil came into general use the housekeepers of this locality made candles at home, by rendering down a mixture of lard and tallow and moulded in an iron mould made specially for the purpose. A cotton wick was adjusted in the centre of the mould. The whole thing was left to get hard. When hard it was plunged into hot water and when it was heated the finished candle slipped out easily.
    Mary Berkery
    Lackamore, Co. Tipperary