School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary

But the spring in defiance kept gushing,
    In all seasons as clear as a bell.
    Dan Breen when on the run in Tipperary,
    Quenched his thirst at the good woman's well.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man very fond of going [?]. They used be playing cards in this house every night and they used (pass) leave it about 12 o'clock. This man used pass a graveyard on his way home. Every night night a man used come out of the graveyard and walk by the other man's side as far as the stream of water. This happened for a long time so one night he thought all the horses in the place were after him and he ran home and when he went to his own gate the man was standing there and he coughed and the side of the man's face was nearly roasted and he never went after.