School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary

1. A Song (continued)

The poor I am today God gave and took away without a home to night poor Dan O' Hara.

Our children they all died, and the lying side by side on the little church yard down in Conamara
    Chorus.
  2. When cardens land was diveided the Kelly brothers got some land on which they built a new housel. one night when the Kellys were in bed in a room they heard a lot on noise and cardens gost came in to the kitchen; and up in the loft. The next night the three brothers slept above in the loft. About twelve o clock in the night the ghost came up in the loft, and the three brothers got a great fright. The nest night Tom Kelly slept in the loft. In the middle of the night the ghost came up and Tom Kelly looked under the blankets and saw cardens ghost. He was dressed in red coat with a knee breeches. The ghost jumped in to the bed and disappeared. The Kellys got Father O conner to say mass. The next night when the ghost came he could not come in to the house. He went round the house shouting and bawling. They thought he would knock the house. When he could not get in he went down to father O Connors house He went into the room in which Father O Connor was sleeping. The priest
    Thomas Shanahan
    Glastrigan, Co. Tipperary