School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Word as the story goes of Patsy's match was sent to the daughter of Daniel O'Toole Knockshanbrittas Kilcommon another wealthy farmer. The dowry was arranged £500. The night was arranged for Patsy to go to see his would be bride. So it happened that Patsy never shaved himself, but got shaved by some neighbour. This shave was to be the one for the great occasion of vitting the bride to be. Patsy selected his first cousin Patrick Butler to shave him and tither he went to Patrick's house, by the way Patrick was to accompany Patsy to the home of Miss O'Toole. Patrick Butler's house was the home of all the cuardiacts in the district. During the shaving operation in comes Condon the great publican. God save all here. God save you kindly Mike. Winifred Butler started the game. Did you hear of any matches Mike? No said Mike. "I heard that Daniel Toole had a match made for his daughter and giving her a great fortune". Pon me soul said Condon tis a great fortune she'd want and nobody but a boken man would marry her.
    During all this conversation Patsy was listening very carefully and when he had himself washed and cleaned he called Patrick outside