School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    when two irons are welded to-gether. The smiths were very strong. At Christmas the people send turkeys geese and butter: A forge is generally a place where people at times argue the political views of the country.
    Tradition says that the blacksmith refused to make the nails for Our Lord owing to that they are considered very lucky at wedding feasts and in olden times were always invited. The blacksmith of Limerick shod the steed of Sarsfield and fought the battle near the treaty stone. The blacksmith cures horses suffering from strangles and farrsy.
    Got from Mr T. Maher, Pallas St.
    Age 57 yrs.