School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. When O'Connell was fighting the cause of catholic Ireland there lived in Borrisoleigh a young catholic gentleman named Milo Burke. So greatly did he admire his country's leader that he named his best hunter Dan.
    Ever since Cromwell's time a bigoted protestant family, the Cardens, held possession of the fertile lands of Fishmoyne and in the Libeerator's day the head of the family was known as the 'black colonel'.
    When Milo and the colonel crossed each other at the local hunts, Carden made it a point to rudely ignore him by turning his head away. This so nettled Milo that he secretly vowed to humble his pride. Soon his chance came.
    One winter day they started a fox on the flat land over Knockaharney and straight for Glenanogue went Reynard with the hounds in full cry. When a few stiff fences had been crossed Burke and Carden were leading side by side and thus reached the steep slope of Dwyers' Hill. Here both reined in their steeds and no sooner had they done so than Milo recognised that his opportunity had come. Waiting till the rider behind them had come up, he turned to the bigot and shouted "Come on, Carden, follow Dan!" The gallant horse and rider by a miracle managed to reach the foot of the precipitous ; but his opponent failed to pluck up sufficient courage to follow and ever afterwards was known as "Cowardly Carden".
    Michael Prior
    John Prior