School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it was very dark. When they were parting they heard some noise coming towards them like horses hoofs. They looked down the road and could not see anything. But they could hear them. The horses passed them out but they did not see them. The two men went home and was very much frightened.
  2. One evening a man said to himself he had some big cattle and as the next day there was going to be a fair in some town he said to his son they would go to the fair and take some cattle with them. He went out in the field for the cattle and he took them to field near the house that he would not have to go far for them in the morning. He got up out of bed early in the morning and he called his son to, His son got up and the two of them eat their Breakfast and went to the fair. They sold the cattle at the fair and it was dark when they were ready to go home. They set out for home and when they were gone half-way from the town. When they looked and saw a light coming towards them. They thought it was a motor car but after a while they saw that it was no passing out and a day
    Mary Ryan
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary