School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    come into the fire, and turn there back to the fire. The swallow fly high for fine weather, and to fly low for bad weather. The curlew come in on dry land when there when there are going to be hard weather. The sea gull come in from the sea in bad weather. The cricket make more noise than usually when they are going to be rain. The sky get cloud when there are rain. The fog come in on the hill and often times you can be sure of a wet day. The moister come in over the clay it is a sign of rain. The magets does be very busy and it is a sign of rain. The magets does be on the road it is a sign of rain. The smoke blow's from the south to the north in bad weather. If it said when the dust flow's on the road it is a sign of rain. When the mountain's look's near looking it is a sign of rain.