School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    owned it. His name is Pat Bourke, Cullohill, Borrisoleigh. Pat Bourke is a smith for nine generations back, The house is situated at a cross road. The forge is thatched. There is a small door on the house and it is square. There is one fire place in it. He makes farm tools he makes shovels and spades, and forks, and hatchets, and long ago the time of the war he used to make swords and arrows for fighting. He shoes asses and horses.
  2. There is one forge in the district. Patrick Bourke is the smith. His father before him was another smith. The forge is situated in the
    Edward Stapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary