School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

Church - they had not far to go.
    There was a rather high wall at that time hiding what they wanted to see, so the man instead of going to the gate, climbed up on the wall, but as soon as he put his head over it, the sounds stopped. He got down wondering and immediately the sounds started again. Again he got up on the wall, and again the sounds stopped - no one was there.
    They got frightened and ran home. Afterwards, when telling this story they concluded that it was Angels who were helping on the work, particularly as the sounds came from the part of the church where the High Altar is now.
    Séamus Ó Buadacháin