School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. Round the ruins of the old castle at Clonakenny runs a secret passage. In this passage golden ornaments of various kinds are said to be hidden. Attempts to explore the passage were frequently made in the past. The entrance to this secret passage is still pointed out but it is now covered over with loose stones. The only things found were a small gold bell and a sword. The former is supposed to be in the "Parish Priests House", but there is no trace of the latter.
    A huge piece of masonry fell from the top of the ruined castle some years ago, and in the debris a man found a curious ornament which looked like a brooch, this was sent to the National Museum in Dublin.
    Seven lighted candles used be seen and in fact it is alleged that they may still be seen moving from the mouth of the passage to the ruins of the old church near by. Frequently a warrior in shining armour is seen walking in the midst of the lighted
    John Maher
    Clonakenny, Co. Tipperary