School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. The following are the chief festivals with the customs attached to them, observed still in our district.
    Christmas. This is the greatest of all ; it is talked of for weeks before-hand by both young and old ; the young people because of the good things it brings them, in the way of eating, drinking, sport, and in the case of childrens holidays from school ; and the old because they will either see or hear from those from whom they have not heard any account, for the past year.
    Some days before Christmas the house is thoroughly cleaned and branches of holly are stuck here and there all over it : holly with red berries on is eagerly looked for by everyone. The woman of the house goes to town and buys all the good things she can afford currants, raisins some fruit and above all some strong drink for the older men are some of the things she makes sure to purchase.
    On Christmas Eve a very large candle is lighted in every house and placed in the window ; this is not put out until the following morning. On this day also the
    Brigid Cantwell