School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. (continued from previous page)
    first to be married. Who ever gets silver coin is to be rich and the person who gets the match to the first to die and the person who gets the grain of corn is to e a farmer. When the supper was over they play games. A tub of water is got and the people throw money and apples into it and the children dive for them. After that a string is hung from the ceiling and an apple out of it and the childrens hands are tied behind their backs and the children jump at it with their mouths.
    St Martins Day falls on the 11th of November. The woman of the house always kills a hen to honour St Martin. St Martin was working at this mill. One morning the mill was frozen with ice. He asked th other men to break the ice but they wouldn't and he broke it himself. When he had the ice broken the mill started to work and he was crushed to death. Ever since the woman of the house always kills a hen and spills the blood in the four
    Michael Bourke
    Inch, Co. Tipperary