School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A whistle was a home-made toy I made. I got a part of an elder stick and I pared it and took out the pith and make a hole at the end of one side and then I would blow in it.
    Old people can give an account of toys with which they amused themselves when young for example a crib for catching birds. The way they made it was to make a frame with four sticks and to tie a cord in a triangular form from one corner to another and to wind the cord until it came to a point on the top. Then they would get a bow and a "gabhlóg" and set it in under it and when the bird would hop on the bow the "gabhlóg" would fall down and catch her.
  2. 5 You could make a toy lamb with potatoes and match sticks. Get a big potato and stick four potatoes for feet. Next get a small potato and stick it to the big potato for a head. Then get two small pieces of match sticks and stick them down in the small potato for ears. Cut a small piece out of the small