School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the body for arms. Get another piece of cloth and sew it round and stuff it with sawdust, and sew it on to the top of the body for the head. Next get a red thread and sew it on the face for lips. Then get a black thread and sew it on to the face for eyes, and the doll is made.
  2. 6. A toy that I made was a popgun. I would first get a long thick elder stick. Its length would be about six inches. Then I would get an iron, about as long or nearly longer and I would put the iron into the fire to redden it. The thickness of the iron would be about the one thickness of the pith that is in elder. When the iron would be red I would put it to the pitch and then I would hit it. While I would be hitting it it would be burning a hole through the pith. After that I would get a round piece of a stick so that it would go through the hole. The length of this stick would be about half an inch shorter than the other. This was used for driving out the lump
    Edward Kirwan
    Knockagh, Co. Tipperary