School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bride. There is an expensive wedding cake placed at the head of the table where the bride and bride-groom sit for the breakfast.
    The wedding cake is cut first by the bride-groom placing his hand on the bride's hand and both cut the first slice of the cake together. At the wedding breakfast there is great toasting for the happy pair and a few words of thanks are said by the bride-groom on behalf of the bride and himself.
    The priest who celebrates the ceremony is usually invited to the breakfast and is put sitting at the bride's left hand. After the breakfast the bride and bride-groom receive their gifts from the bride-groom which are usually some kind of jewellery or stones.
    Joe Fitzgerald
    Unknown