Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about 12 feet from ground there i a platform on inside of bawn wall, on which men could stand and fire at an enemy. There are six loop holes in the supper part of the same wall. Loopholes are also in the castle and the two towers.
  2. It was told long ago in a story that gold was hidden near Ballybeg castle, in a well field. The well was said to be guarded by a dog. A herdsman was often seen walking amongst the sheep that were grazing by the castle. The dog, it was said, was not a natural one, and that he was only there for the purpose of guarding the gold. Many people had dreams about the gold. Many people had dreams about this gold, but no one could point out the exact spot.
    A certain man interested in the
    Mary Gooney