Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    position of the well was passing one day whent he ground was covered with snow. Looking round the castle he noticed a patch without snow. While he was thinking over this incident, George Budds, who lived in the village of Littleton, came along and noticed the patch also, "That's strange," said George 'I was passing here one day at dusk when all was very quiet, and suddenly I saw a black cat jumping from the castle window and sinking into the ground at this very spot."
    One night a poor woman and her two children called to Budd's house to seek shelter for the night. The Budd family consisted of a father and mother and their son, George. They let the poor woman rest for the night. The next day the parents went to the bog and left the house and George and the poor woman and children there. During the day the children began digging around the castle, and found a large vessel containing skiny
    Mary Gooney
    Seanchluain, Co. Thiobraid Árann