Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when they heard a whistle. They looked around as they thought it might be anyone calling them, or Mrs Brien coming with milk to them, but they could see no one. A second time they heard the whistle but still could see no one. The third time they heard the whistle a whirlwind began to rise in the fort and it began to come near where they were. They were astonished when it swept the tablecloth from off the grass, and carried it off in the direction of Power's fort. Mrs Purcell said that from that day until they died they were certain they heard voices in the whirlwind.
    When they came into Brien's house for their dinner they told Mrs Brien about it, and she said she never whistled at them or put a tablecloth on the grave They ate their dinner and returned to the fort. When they arrived there all the hay that was cut was up on the bushes. They got two forks and pulled it down again. They returned home at six o'clock to their tea. When they came in
    Margaret Meehan
    Knockroe, Co. Tipperary