School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

there is a ditch inside that.
    How one would get into the fort is cross a board that is going across the stream then get over a ditch and inside the ditch there are many different passages leading to the middle of the fort. In the centre of the fort there is a passage leading to a square room that is under the bank of the stream. This room is the same as if it was carved out of a big rock.
    There is always foxes or badgers in this on the twenty ninth of September, for many years and there is also merry music heard in it every night about twelve o'clock. Many people who saw this light were afraid to go near it. One night a man was passing by this fort when he saw the light he got frightened and went to get over a ditch near the fort. When he was getting over the ditch he saw a beautiful woman combing her long golden hair. She dropped the comb and the man picked it up. That night when he went to bed he heard a woman crying outside the window "give me back my comb"
    This went on for weeks so the man went to confession and told the priest what had
    Mr W. Meagher