School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

Material obtained from Mrs. Costigan, Moyglass, Fethard.
    There are many church yards in this locality—Killenaule, Kilmacogue, Rathcool, Pepperstown, St. John's town and Colleagh.
    There is a ruin of a small church in Knockinglass called Cill Macóg and it must be one of the oldest ruins about. Knockinglass House was built by R. Ryall who came from Newpark. He and one of his children are buried in the ruin. The old people say that there waas a grave-yard lying West of the ruin. No trace of a stone now remains, but some years ago a workman unearthed a pile of bones while laying down a pipe.
    The present school of Moyglass was once a church. A priest was buried near the fire place. A flat stone covers the spot now. When the late Fr. Humphreys came to Killenaule he raised the stone but no trace of the remains could be found.
    Mrs Costigan
    Moglass, Co. Tipperary