School: An Clochar, Loughkent, New Inn

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Máire Brighid

1. In the years gon by every village had its "famous shocker" and New Inn was no exception. Some fifty years back the villag smithy or forge was owned + worked by the "big men" of the place, the well known Johnny ODea. Johnny was a huge fellow, big, tall, shoulders high + broad, and was the proud possesor of a long flowing beard.
    Many a story he told many a tarn is told about him. The following is one of these + is tols as fact. One morn a young farmer living several miles from New Inn, arose very early + started for the Fair of Cashel. he had to pass through New Inn on his way. Nearing the village about 4 am he suddenly espied coming towards him on the road a huge by broad shouldered figure, taking quick long strides. On coming closer the young farmer saw to his horror that the apparition as he thought; it to be, had a jet black face and beard, fierce looking eyes, and two enormous black hands. Giving one terrified yell the poor farmer frantically tured the horses head + made for home like lightening
    The frightful long bearded "spectre" closed after him shouting to him to stop. But on