Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes were the chief crop always grown in my district long ago and is yet. The best ground for potatoes is poor ground with manure spread on it. the potatoes were the chief food of the Irish people since they were first sown in this country. The are easy to cultivate. This is how the farmers prepare the ground for the potatoes. They first plough the ground in the beginning of February with a chill-plough and a pair of horses. Then they harrow it and crush it in about a week after ploughing it. Then they leave the drills a few days drying. then they car out the manure in a horse and box and leave it there until they have the "sgiollains" cut. The woman of the house usually cuts them and she leaves two or three eyes in each sgiollain. Then the farmer gets his fork and spreads the manure and then breaks it. then he puts his horse under the box again and carries out the "sgiollains" and leaves them in the middle of the drills. Then he puts on his "máilín" and fills it with sgiolláins and lays them on top of the manure about a foot
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Woodinstown, Co. Tipperary