School: Knockgraffon (roll number 10560)

Knockgraffon, Co. Tipperary
Mary B. Cleary

1. The Penny Leaf: This little leaf is found growing on walls of ruins. This boiled in milk is a cure for yellow jaundice in dogs.
    Oak Bark: This bark boiled in milk is very good for a sore throat.
    Yarrow: As a cure for colds. The leaves are cut up and put into wine glass then lemon juice is poured over it. This is left overnight and taken in the morning. A cure for the whooping cough. If a person suffering from the whooping cough met a man with a grey mare told him his complaint and asked him to do something for him the invalid should then do whatever he is told to do by the man. The cure is effected during the night. On Saint John's night a
    Kitty Mulcahy