School: Knockgraffon (roll number 10560)

Knockgraffon, Co. Tipperary
Mary B. Cleary

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Paddy Ryan who was a blacksmith. His two sisters were always fighting. One day he was out walking in the field and a fairy came over to him and Paddy told him how the king was sick and the person who would cure him would get £500 so the fairy said that he could cure him.
    The two of them went off to the king's palace and asked the servants for boiling water and a knife and fork. The fairy caught the king and cut off his head and put it into the boiling water. He stirred the head around in the boiling water. Then he took it out of the water and stuck it on to the king. So the king was all right and Paddy got the £500. On their way home when the fairy was about to leave Paddy at the cross roads, the fairy asked him for the price of a pair of boots. And Paddy said to him "What is the use of breaking the £500 for a pair of boots." So they parted and Paddy went home with his big pile
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Mrs Fennessy