School: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7595)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

1. Local tradition tells us that the old Church yard in South Lodge is the ruin and all the remains of an Augustinian Monastery from which the monks were put to flight by the soldiers of Cromwell. Excavations from time to time bear this tradition out as Crosses Holy (wells) water fonts and other articles Church furniture have discovered by work men in the locality. In the vicinity there is a spring well which to this day is known as "The Monk's Well" the water of which is too cold to drink even on a warm Summer's day. The Cemetery which a number acres extended over the grounds now known as the lawn was used for public burials up until the end of the 18th century. At this time the lands were confiscated and
    Peter Landy
    Mr Ned Cooney