School: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7595)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and fell into the (tyrant) hands of a great tyrant named Elliott. Eversions were carried out wholesale the townland of Gleno Cunna being cleared in a very short period. Executions were the order of the day and the tree which served for a Scaffold- upon which many a humble peasant yielded up his life for the faith and his Country. Still shelters the spot upon which many a hero has died. Many stories are told of the Lordships endured by the peasantry during the reign of the monastery- the most revolting of which is the account of desecration of the Cemetery and remaining portion of the Church. As has been pointed out- the Cemetery was a very large one. This he dug up and used as top-dressing for all the lands in the neighborhood from which he had evicted the tenants. Tradition tells us that is was on appalling sight to see the poor people gathering
    Peter Landy
    Mr Ned Cooney