School: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7595)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bones of their loved ones gone before and having re-interred is some consecrated plot where they would peacefully, await the Ark. Angels call on Judgment day Elliott was burned in South Lodge 1810. His death is said to have been most agonizing. During the early part of the day on which he died he called his workmen round him. He asked each man in turn. "Do you see Garry Duff burning." Each one answered in the negative and then as some great fear sized him he returned to his house. In the evening he was discovered in a dyind condition his face turned backward barking like a dog and beetles coming forth from his mouth. After Elliott death a family named Jackson lived there. These were Catholic and are also interred in South- Lodge. The last burial in this grave yard, was that of an old man known as "Micil the Gardner" a Catholic only in
    Peter Landy
    Mr Ned Cooney